2018/19 Official Film Selection, Boulder Theater Oct 6/7

Our selection of 2018’s thirty most critical and transformative works will take you out to the little-known marine wonderlands of West Papau, inland to surf Lake Superior’s winter waves, then home to Colorado’s very own Longs Peak. You’ll join a band of Puerto Rican climbers providing aid to hurricane victims, peek through the iris of an adventure photographer’s camera and into her deepest fears, and learn the heart of climbing legend Conrad Anker as his career winds the way of wisdom. From ultramarathoners to NASA scientists, folk rock to rock climbing . . . no two films have the same stripes; each is crafted to shift the way we view our world and ourselves.

Tales By Light 3 – Paradise In Peril | 44:47 min

Director:

Abraham Joffe

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 3pm

Climbing Out Of Disaster | 7:45 min

Director:

Dominic Gill

Producer:

Nadia Gill

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 4pm

Blue Carbon: A Story From The Snohomish Estuary | 5:47 min

Director:

Benjamin Drummond and Sara Joy Steele

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 3pm

CONFLUENCE | 54 min

Director:

Amy Marquis, Dana Romanoff

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

In Perpetual Motion | 4:29 min

Director:

Krystle Wright

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 3pm

Surfer Dan | 7:49 min

Director:

Tim Kemple

Producer:

Stevie Meier

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

A Letter To Congress | 3:36 min

Director:

Christopher Newman

Producer:

Dalia Burde

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

Hold Fast | 56 min

Director:

Jim Aikman

Producer:

Graham Zimmerman

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 7pm

Wild Ice – Backcountry Skating Alaska | 3 min

Director:

Cale Green and Paxson Woelber

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

The Passage | 25 min

Director:

Nathan Dappen

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 3pm

How To Run 100 Miles | 28 min

Director:

Brendan Leonard

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 4pm

Dear Mr. President | 4:12 min

Director:

James Q Martin

Producer:

Chris Cresci

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 7pm

Near Miss | 11:31 min

Director:

Josh Berry

Producer:

Josh Berry and Ron Elliott

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

The Frenchy | 14:19 min

Director:

Michelle Smith

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 4pm

Feel Of Vision | 26:05 min

Director:

Tucker Gragg and Austin Gardner

Producer:

Tucker Gragg

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 7pm

Colors Of Change | 19:29 min

Director:

Jenny Nichols

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 3pm

The Mirnavator | 11 min

Director:

Sarah Menzies

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

I Am Here | 4:30 min

Director:

Nick Edwards

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

The Space Within | 5:30 min

Director:

Frank Pickell

Producer:

Dan Benshoff

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 4pm

Craig’s Reaction | 24:20 min

Director:

Cameron Maier

Producer:

Matthew Hulet

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

CHOICES | 21 min

Director:

Teresa Hoerl

Producer:

Joachim Hellinger

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 4pm

Real Rock ‘An Urban Climbing Experience’ | 10:30 min

Director:

Drew Herder

Producer:

Josh Weinstein & Drew Herder

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 7pm

Brighter Night | 5 min

Director:

Jordan Halland

Producer:

Jordan Halland, Luke Webster, Alan Gordon

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 7pm

RJ Ripper | 19 min

Director:

Joey Schusler

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 4pm

Valley Of The Moon | 22 min

Director:

Henna Taylor

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

Adventure Not War | 24:50 min

Director:

Max Lowe

Premiering:

Saturday Oct 6th, 4pm

Creek Sessions | 6:30 min

Director:

Tahria Sheather

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 6pm

Katie | 9:43 min

Director:

Ben Knight

Premiering:

Sunday Oct 7th, 3pm